Tuesday, May 5, 2009
[…] There are exceptions to this rule, to be sure, such as if the parent was negligent in supervising the child, or negligent in providing a dangerous object to a child. However, those situations are often difficult to prove.
There is, however, one provision of South Carolina law which still provides relief for parental liability under a particular set of circumstances. Although it has recently changed location, it still exists. South Carolina Code §63-5-60 provides that private individuals, including corporations and partnerships, are “entitled to recover damages in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars in a civil action ...from the parents or legal guardian ...of a minor under the age of eighteen years and residing with the parents or the legal guardian of the person who maliciously or willfully causes personal injury to the individual or destroys, damages, or steals property....” While the statute limits this liability to malicious or willful acts, it does provide for joint and several liability of the parent up to the $5,000.00. However, it doesn’t cover acts of a child which are merely negligent or accidental, and is limited only to actual damages.